A Santa Cruz motel two miles from the Boardwalk
Twenty-five rooms on Plymouth Street, just off Highway 1, with free parking, free Wi-Fi and a seasonal outdoor pool.
Call to book: (831) 426-4515Book with the front desk
National 9 is a two-story motel on the north side of Santa Cruz, a few minutes from downtown. Call and the front desk books your room directly, so the person you talk to is the one who hands you the key.
Call the front deskBetween the redwoods and the beach
We're on Plymouth Street, just off Highway 1. Downtown is about a mile away, the Beach Boardwalk about two, and the old-growth redwoods at Henry Cowell about six. Park once and you're close to all of it.
- Downtown Santa Cruz1.2 miles, about 3 minutes by car
- Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk2.0 miles, about 5 minutes by car
- UC Santa Cruz2.5 miles, about 5 minutes by car
- Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park6.4 miles, about 12 minutes by car
Every stay includes
Parking and Wi-Fi are free for every guest, and the outdoor pool opens for the warm months.
Seasonal outdoor pool
Open in the warmer months.
Free parking on site
Including wheelchair-accessible spaces.
Free Wi-Fi
In every room and around the property.
Air conditioning
Plus cable TV and a private bathroom in each room.
The motel is smoke-free. Pets aren't allowed; service animals are welcome.
Two kinds of rooms
All 25 rooms are spread across two floors. Every one is non-smoking.
Standard Queen
One queen bed, sleeps 2
- Air conditioning
- Cable TV
- Private bathroom
Standard Two Queens
Two queen beds, sleeps 4
- Air conditioning
- Cable TV
- Private bathroom
Around Santa Cruz
Approximate driving distances from the motel. Allow extra time on summer weekends, when beach traffic slows Highway 1.
Tannery Arts Center
Artist studios, galleries and the Colligan Theater on River Street.
0.7 miles, about 2 minutes by car
Directions to Tannery Arts CenterDowntown Santa Cruz
Shops, cafes and restaurants along Pacific Avenue.
1.2 miles, about 3 minutes by car
Directions to Downtown Santa CruzSanta Cruz Wharf
Seafood, fishing and sea lions resting under the pier.
1.9 miles, about 4 minutes by car
Directions to Santa Cruz WharfSanta Cruz Beach Boardwalk
The seaside amusement park, its rides and the main beach.
2.0 miles, about 5 minutes by car
Directions to Santa Cruz Beach BoardwalkUC Santa Cruz
Visiting a student? The main entrance is on High Street.
2.5 miles, about 5 minutes by car
Directions to UC Santa CruzMystery Spot
The roadside attraction in the redwoods east of town.
3.0 miles, about 9 minutes by car
Directions to Mystery SpotNatural Bridges State Beach
Tide pools and a monarch butterfly grove at the end of West Cliff Drive.
3.8 miles, about 10 minutes by car
Directions to Natural Bridges State BeachHenry Cowell Redwoods State Park
Old-growth redwood trails and the San Lorenzo River in Felton.
6.4 miles, about 12 minutes by car
Directions to Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park
Ask about a room
Tell the front desk your dates and who's coming, and they'll reply with availability and the rate.
Preview only. On the live site, this request goes straight to your front desk instead of through a booking site.
Heads up from your listings
- Check-in time differs between your listings: Hotels.com says 1 PM, Trip.com says 2 PM.
- Hotels.com says every room has a balcony; no other listing mentions it.
- A web search turned up no website of your own, only booking-site listings.
- Check-out
- 11 AM.
- Front desk
- Open 8 AM to 10:30 PM daily. Arriving later? Call ahead so the desk can arrange your check-in.
- Parking
- Free, on site, with wheelchair-accessible spaces.
- Pets
- Pets aren't allowed. Service animals are welcome.
- Smoking
- The whole property is smoke-free.