Private preview made for National 9 Motel by Sow Site. Not the official website, not published, not affiliated. Rooms, rates and photos are to be confirmed with you.

National 9 MotelCall (831) 426-4515

A Santa Cruz motel two miles from the Boardwalk

Twenty-five rooms on Plymouth Street, just off Highway 1, with free parking, free Wi-Fi and a seasonal outdoor pool.

Call to book: (831) 426-4515

Book with the front desk

National 9 is a two-story motel on the north side of Santa Cruz, a few minutes from downtown. Call and the front desk books your room directly, so the person you talk to is the one who hands you the key.

Call the front desk

Between the redwoods and the beach

We're on Plymouth Street, just off Highway 1. Downtown is about a mile away, the Beach Boardwalk about two, and the old-growth redwoods at Henry Cowell about six. Park once and you're close to all of it.

  • Downtown Santa Cruz1.2 miles, about 3 minutes by car
  • Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk2.0 miles, about 5 minutes by car
  • UC Santa Cruz2.5 miles, about 5 minutes by car
  • Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park6.4 miles, about 12 minutes by car
Where nearby places sit relative to the motelTannery Arts Center, 0.7 miles by car; Downtown Santa Cruz, 1.2 miles by car; Santa Cruz Wharf, 1.9 miles by car; Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, 2.0 miles by car; UC Santa Cruz, 2.5 miles by car; Mystery Spot, 3.0 miles by car; Natural Bridges State Beach, 3.8 miles by car; Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park, 6.4 miles by car.1 mi2 mi3 mi4 mi5 miNTanneryDowntown Santa CruzWharf & BoardwalkUC Santa CruzMystery SpotNatural BridgesHenry Cowell Redwoods9
Map positions are straight-line; rings are one mile apart. Driving distances are in the list.

Every stay includes

Parking and Wi-Fi are free for every guest, and the outdoor pool opens for the warm months.

The motel is smoke-free. Pets aren't allowed; service animals are welcome.

Two kinds of rooms

All 25 rooms are spread across two floors. Every one is non-smoking.

  • Standard Queen

    One queen bed, sleeps 2

    • Air conditioning
    • Cable TV
    • Private bathroom
  • Standard Two Queens

    Two queen beds, sleeps 4

    • Air conditioning
    • Cable TV
    • Private bathroom
Call to check dates

Guests rate their stay 8.4 out of 10 on Hotels.com, across 283 reviews.

Hotels.com guest rating, checked October 26, 2026.

Around Santa Cruz

Approximate driving distances from the motel. Allow extra time on summer weekends, when beach traffic slows Highway 1.

Ask about a room

Tell the front desk your dates and who's coming, and they'll reply with availability and the rate.

Preview only. On the live site, this request goes straight to your front desk instead of through a booking site.

Heads up from your listings

  • Check-in time differs between your listings: Hotels.com says 1 PM, Trip.com says 2 PM.
  • Hotels.com says every room has a balcony; no other listing mentions it.
  • A web search turned up no website of your own, only booking-site listings.
Check-out
11 AM.
Front desk
Open 8 AM to 10:30 PM daily. Arriving later? Call ahead so the desk can arrange your check-in.
Parking
Free, on site, with wheelchair-accessible spaces.
Pets
Pets aren't allowed. Service animals are welcome.
Smoking
The whole property is smoke-free.

Call to book: (831) 426-4515